Personal Data Protection Policy

We process personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as "GDPR“ ) and Act No 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the "PPD Act"). The security of personal data and its lawful processing is important to us. Here you will learn how we process your personal data and how we achieve its security.

 

1. OUR DATA

Who are we?

Personal data is processed by a travel agency:

Business name: HEMING s.r.o.

Registered Office: Mierová 371/24, Bratislava - mestská časť Ružinov 821 05

Company registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I in sec. Sro, vl. no. 152216/B

ID: 53 716 035

TAX ID: 2121485850

VAT ID: SK2121485850

Rep.: Mgr. Roman Valent - Managing Director, JUDr. Tomáš Melich - Managing Director

E-mail: info@heming.sk

Phone no..: +421 918 900 409

(hereinafter referred to as the „Operator").

 

2. RESPONSIBLE PERSON

The Operator has a person in charge who supervises the proper processing of personal data. You can contact them by e-mail at:

Name and surname:

Email:

 

3. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE, LEGAL BASIS, AND PERIOD OF PROCESSING

What personal data do we process, for what purpose, on what legal basis and for what period?

We only process personal data that we strictly need to achieve the stated purpose. We process personal data for this purpose:  

Accounting agenda

We process the personal data of passengers and their contact persons or other data subjects in the scope of name, surname, address, telephone number, email, data on the price of the selected tour, payment terms, account number, or other necessary personal data for the purpose of bookkeeping and fulfilment of obligations arising from the Accountancy Act and other relevant legislation. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the fulfilment of legal obligations. We keep accounting documents for 10 years.

Travel agency activity

We process the personal data of customers, passengers and their contact persons or other data subjects in the scope of name, surname, date of birth, ID card or passport number, address, telephone number, email, data about the selected tour or tourism service, or other necessary personal data for the purpose of concluding and fulfilling the tour contract or the contract constituting the associated tourism services, including pre-contractual communication. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the performance of the contract. We store the personal data of interested parties from pre-contractual communication for 6 months. Personal data processed for the purpose of concluding and performing a contract is kept for 10 years.

Conclusion of insurance contracts

We process the personal data of passengers who are interested in taking out insurance through our travel agency to the extent necessary to conclude an insurance contract between the passenger and the selected insurance company. We only process this personal data as an intermediary, whereby it is provided to the selected insurance company.



Complaints

We process passengers' personal data in the scope of name, surname, address, telephone number, email, tour details and the subject of the complaint for the purpose of receiving, handling and registering the complaint. The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is the fulfilment of a legal obligation. We keep personal data for 10 years from the date of the complaint.

Form on the website

We process the personal data of interested parties who have sent an enquiry via the heming.sk website in the scope of first name, surname, email and subject of the message for the purpose of receiving and processing the enquiry. The legal basis for their processing is the performance of a contract or pre-contractual relations related to the conclusion of a contract. We store the personal data for 6 months.

Client portal heming.sk

We process the personal data of registered users in the scope of name, surname, date of birth, ID card or passport number, address, phone number, email, data about the selected tour or tourism service, or other personal data processed in the user account, for the purpose of providing online services, including registration and management of tour contracts, client care, etc. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the consent of the data subject, which he or she provides upon registration. We process personal data for the duration of the registration, and consent can be withdrawn at any time by deleting the user account or by sending a notification to info@heming.sk.

Photos and videos

We only process photos and videos of passengers from tours with their consent. The legal basis is the consent of the data subject, which may be withdrawn at any time by sending a written notice. We process personal data for a period of 10 years.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing

We process passengers' personal data in the scope of name, surname, email, telephone number and data about tours and tourism services provided for the purpose of direct marketing in order to inform them about our tour offers, news and promotions. In the case of a passenger who is our customer, the legal basis for processing them is our legitimate interest. In the case of a prospective customer who is not our customer, the legal basis is the consent of the data subject. Consent can be provided by the interested party by subscribing to the newsletter on the website heming.sk but in another appropriate way. We process personal data for a period of 10 years, or shorter if the data subject objects to the processing of personal data for this purpose or withdraws his or her consent.

Marketing competitions

We may process the personal data of the contestants with their consent in the scope of name, surname, phone number, email also for the purpose of conducting a marketing contest. The legal basis for this is the consent of the data subject, which can be revoked at any time by sending a notification to info@heming.sk. We process the personal data for the duration of the competition and for 1 year after its termination, or shorter if the data subject objects to the processing of personal data for this purpose or withdraws his/her consent.  

Social network management

We process the personal data of fans of our official social networking sites for the purpose of managing social networks. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is a legitimate interest, which is the presentation of the Operator and its services via social networks. We process personal data for as long as you are a fan of our site.

Cookies

Information on how we process cookies can be found on the Cookie Information subpage.

 

4. CONSENT

In some of the above cases, we process personal data on the legal basis of the data subject's consent, but only if the data subject provides us with consent. Consent is voluntary and may be withdrawn at any time by the data subject by sending a written notice to our email address info@heming.sk or by unsubscribing from our newsletter.

 

5. PERSONS UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE

Are you under 16?

The goods and services offered on this website are not intended for persons under the age of 16. Where we process personal data in connection with information security services based on your consent, you may only provide us with that consent if you are over 16 years of age. We do not process personal data of persons under the age of 16.

 

6. RECIPIENTS

Who do we provide your personal data to?

We only provide or disclose personal data to a third party if we are required to do so by a specific law or if it is necessary for the provision of the tour and related services. In particular, we provide or disclose personal data to:

- accommodation facilities,

- airlines and other transport companies,

- guides,

- the travel agency in the case of arranging the tour, cooperating and local travel agencies,

- insurance companies,

- embassies, consulates, and other representative bodies for visas and permits,

- public authorities,

- courts, law enforcement authorities and public authorities,

- and other authorized entities.

We also provide your personal data to intermediaries who supply us with professional and specialized services. We have entered into a data processing agreement with each processor and have bound them to confidentiality. We have entrusted the processing of personal data to:

- accountant,

-  webmaster,

- advertising agency,

- intermediaries,

- guides and other persons providing services based on a contract,

- courts, law enforcement authorities, Slovak Trade Inspection and other public authorities.

 

7. THIRD COUNTRIES

Where do we transfer your personal data?

We transfer personal data to third countries, depending on the destination chosen, and to the USA in connection with your use of Google's social networks and services. This country provides adequate safeguards for the security of your personal data.

 

8. OBJECTION TO PROCESSING

Are you not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how we process your personal data, you can let us know about it by e-mail info@heming.sk. You also have the option of filing a complaint to the Privacy Office if you believe that we process your personal data unlawfully.

Data protection office

Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava

E-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk

 

9. METHOD OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

How do we process your personal data?

We process personal data in electronic and paper form. We do not use any means of automated individual decision-making.

 

10. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

What are your rights?

  • Right of access to data

You have the right to know if we process your personal data. If we process it, you can ask for access to your data. Based on your request, we will issue a confirmation with information about processing your personal data by our company.

  • Right to correction

You have the right to ensure that your personal data we process is correct, complete and up to date. If your personal data is incorrect or out of date, you may ask us for a correction or addition.

  • Right to deletion

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to delete your personal data. You can ask us to delete your data any time. We will delete your data if:

  • we do not need it any more for the purpose for which you provided it;
  • your revoke your consent:
  • if you object against the processing of your personal data;
  • we process your personal data unlawfully;
  • personal data must be deleted in order to comply with the statutory duty;
  • if you are a child, parent of a child who has agreed to process personal data over the Internet.
  • Right to restrict processing

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. If we accept your request, we will only retain your personal data and we will not work with it. The processing of your data will be restricted if:

  • you let us know that your personal data is incorrect, until we have verified its correctness;
  • we process your personal data unlawfully, but you do not agree with its deletion, and instead you ask us to only restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • we no longer need your data, but you need them to prove, enforce or defend your rights;
  • you object against the processing of your personal data, until we have verified that our legitimate interests prevail over your reasons.
  • The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we provide you with your personal data in an electronic form that allows you to easily transfer your data to another company. You may also ask us to transfer your personal data to the selected company. We will satisfy your request if your personal data has been provided to us directly by you and you have given us consent to process it. This applies in particular to the processing of personal data with consent or for the performance of a contract, where it is processed by automated means and it's technically possible.

  • Right to object

Where we process your personal data based on a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing. Unless we can prove that there is a compelling legitimate ground for processing that overrides your interests or rights, the processing of your personal data will be terminated without undue delay on the basis of your objection. You can send us a request to exercise your rights by email or by post to the address above. We will deal with all your requests and will inform you of the outcome in the same way as you make your request.

 

11. FINAL PROVISIONS

This Personal data protection policy shall take effect on the date of its publication on 10.7.2023. We reserve the right to change this policy if there is a change in the processing of personal data in our company.