Information about using cookies

We process personal data in the scope of cookies in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as „GDPR") and Act No 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data (hereinafter referred to as „PPD Act"). The security of personal data and its processing in a lawful manner is of paramount importance to us. Here you will learn how we process your personal data and how we achieve its security.

In order to ensure the proper functioning of this website and to improve the services provided, in certain cases we store small data files called cookies on your device.

 

1. Who are we?

Personal data is processed by the travel agency

Business name: HEMING s.r.o.

Headquarters: Mierová 371/24, Bratislava - mestská časť Ružinov 821 05

Company registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I

in sec. Sro, vl. no. 152216/B

ID: 53 716 035

TAX ID: 2121485850

VAT ID: SK2121485850

Rep.: Mgr. Roman Valent - Managing Director, JUDr. Tomáš Melich - Managing Director

E-mail: info@heming.sk

Phone no..: +421 918 900 409

(hereinafter referred to as the „Operator").

 

2. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files created by the communication between this website and your browser. Cookies are stored by our servers using your browser on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet). Thanks to cookies, our website will recognize your device the next time you visit. Cookies are passed to our website („own cookies") or to another website to which they belong („third party cookies").

 

3. What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies primarily to ensure that the site is displayed correctly to you and to ensure that it functions properly and that the content displayed is tailored to your needs. In particular, we use them to:

  • monitoring the proper functioning of the website,
  • improving the quality of the services provided,
  • recognizing and facilitating the use of the site when you visit again,
  • collecting, analyzing, and evaluating information about your access to and behavior on the site,
  • providing you with information about your interests and needs,
  • recommending services that match your interests and needs,
  • remarketing.

 

Almost every website uses cookies. When you visit a website again, they help you remember the pages you have visited and your previous settings.

 

4. What are the types of cookies?

In terms of time, we use cookies that are temporary and permanent.

  1. Temporary cookies are only stored on your device for the duration of your visit until you close the website.
  2. Permanent cookies are stored on your device and remain there until you delete them, or the time period set in your browser expires.

In terms of content, the operator uses the following cookies:

  1. Basic cookies that are necessary for the proper and quality use of the website (e.g. login data),
  2. Operational cookies, through which we can analyze your behavior on the website (e.g. the number of pages visited, or the time spent on them),
  3. Functional cookies, through which we can improve the functionality of the website by recording which services have already been offered to you,
  4. Advertising cookies, through which we can evaluate your interests and needs and offer you relevant services on that basis.

We only use cookies for advertising purposes with your consent.

 

5. Are cookies personal data?

From a data protection perspective, it is necessary to determine when cookies are considered personal data. Cookies are personal data only if the data recorded in the cookie file includes any identifier by means of which a specific natural person can be identified, directly or indirectly, in conjunction with other data.

 

6. How do we get cookies?

Basic cookies, which are necessary for the proper functioning of the website, are processed without your consent. Other cookies, the processing of which is not necessary for the proper functioning of the website, are processed only with your consent. You can give us your consent by ticking the required cookies on our website. You can choose which types of cookies you give us your consent for and which you do not.

 

7. How can you withdraw your consent to the processing of cookies?

You can change the cookie storage settings in your browser at any time. You can delete, block, or completely disable cookies or restrict their use to the types you select.

Information about browsers and how the cookies are managed can be found on this website or in other internet browser documentation

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=cs
Edge:

https://support.microsoft.com/cs-cz/help/12454/windows-10-microsoft-edge-privacy-faq
Internet Explorer: 

https://support.microsoft.com/cs-cz/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Firefox: 

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

 

8. Third party cookies

There are also links and references to other websites on our website. e.g. Facebook or YouTube. Therefore, cookies may be created while browsing our website, which are not subject to our control. You can read the terms and conditions for the use of cookies on their site.

 

9. How long do we process cookies?

We keep cookies for a maximum of 3 years, depending on the type of cookie.

 

10. Who to contact?

If you have any questions about the use of cookies on our website, please contact us at info@heming.sk.